top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 07/04/24

At Being Well Charity, we value the privacy of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle Personal Data collected through our website.

1. Personal Data Collection and Use

When you visit our website, we may collect Personal Data such as your name, email address, and other contact details. This information is used to provide services, process inquiries, and improve our website experience.

2. Data Protection Principles

We are committed to processing your Personal Data in accordance with the UK GDPR's principles, ensuring it is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.

  • Collected for legitimate purposes and used accordingly.

  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary.

  • Accurate and up to date.

  • Stored securely.

3. Consent and Your Rights

By using our website, you consent to our data practices. You have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the use of your Personal Data. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights.

4. Data Security

We implement robust security measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

5. Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties. Data may be shared with trusted partners only as necessary to provide our services and comply with legal requirements.

6. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our website uses cookies to enhance user experience. You can control cookie settings through your browser.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review it periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8. Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Charlie Metcalfe, at charlie@beingwellcharity.co.uk

bottom of page